“Can an employer drug test an employee if federal law allows for drug testing?” “No, an employer cannot test an employee for cannabis merely because it is allowed or not prohibited under federal law.”What Employers Need to Know About Marijuana and New York Labor Law 201-D. Nov. 30, 2021. Shannon Shoemaker. SVP of Marketing & Strategic Alliances. The …Under Section 201-g(1)(b) of the New York Labor Law Section, employers must “adopt the model sexual harassment prevention policy . . . or establish a sexual harassment prevention policy to prevent sexual harassment that equals or exceeds the minimum standards provided by such model sexual harassment prevention policy.” …When an employer “discharges” an employee, California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”