(4) the service is not considered employment under Subsection (b) or (c) or Section 201.044 (Service Under Reciprocal Agreement) or 201.045 (Service on Vessel or Aircraft) or the parallel provisions of another state’s law; and (3) the employer: (A) has its principal place of business in the United States in this state; (B)Section 201-d does not protect an employee’s actions that the employer deems to be illegal. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(4). Further, New York’s Labor Law does not protect an employee when their political activity creates a “material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or ...Jan 3, 2023 · On December 16, 2022, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed an amendment to New York Labor Law Section 201, mandating that employers make notices required to be physically posted at a worksite under federal and state law or regulation available electronically as well through the employer’s website or by e-mail. The amendment took effect immediately.Previously, NY Labor Law Section 201 ... NY Section 201-D NEW YORK SECTION 201-D New York Labor Law § 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities. 1. Definitions. As used in this section: a. “Political activities” shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities ...California Labor Code Section 201.5. CA Labor Code § 201.5 (2017) (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions