Most notably, this new restriction prevents employers from holding so-called “captive audience” meetings in response to union organizing campaigns.201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities. 1. Definitions. As used in this section: a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group;Section 201-d does not protect an employee’s actions that the employer deems to be illegal. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(4). Further, New York’s Labor Law does not protect an employee when their political activity creates a “material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or ...misdemeanor (Section 210.45 of the New York State Penal Law). Date: _____ _____ [Preparer’s Signature] General Statement Regarding Overtime Pay in New York: Almost all employees in New York must be paid overtime wages of 1½ times their regular rate of pay for allNY Section 201-D NEW YORK SECTION 201-D New York Labor Law § 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities. 1. Definitions. As used in this section: a. “Political activities” shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities ...By Kathryn J. Russo on October 19, 2021. Posted in Compliance Tip, Drug Tests, Recreational Marijuana.